Privacy Notice: Recorded Observation of Learning Sessions

Dumfries & Galloway College (the College) is providing you with this information to comply with data protection law to ensure that you are fully informed and that we are transparent in how we collect and use your personal data.

Your privacy and trust are very important to us and this Privacy Notice provides essential information about how the College handles your personal data and the rights you have in relation to how we use your data. The College is committed to complying with all applicable Data Protection legislation.

Who are we?

Dumfries & Galloway College is the ‘Controller’ and is responsible for looking after the personal data that you provide.

Registered office:

Dumfries & Galloway College
Bankend Road
Dumfries
DG1 4FD

For any queries or concerns about how your personal data is being processed, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at DPO@dumgal.ac.uk

This privacy notice relates to the following process:

Recorded Observation of Learning and Teaching Staff

Purpose for Processing – Why do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you during recorded observation of learning sessions for the following purposes:

Learning and Development:

The primary purpose of recording these sessions is to facilitate the learning and development of teaching staff participants. The recorded observations help us to assess and enhance educational programs, evaluate teaching techniques, and improve overall instructional quality.

With your permission, which we ask for following the observation of learning process, we may also use the recorded sessions for research and analysis, and training purposes. This allows us to study learning patterns, identify areas for improvement, and contribute to the advancement of educational methodologies.

Our lawful bases (reason) for processing your information is/are:

The lawful bases for processing your personal data are:

  • Contract: The use is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Public Task: The use is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. This is because the College is a public body with duties to provide teaching and assessment in line with the law.

What information do we collect about you?

During recorded observation of learning sessions, we may collect the following information about you:

Audio and Visual Recordings of Lecturers

  • We may capture and store audio and video recordings of the learning sessions, including your voice, appearance, and any interactions you have with students or other lecturers.

Audio and Visual Recordings of Students

  • If you are a student participating in recorded observation of learning sessions, we may capture and store audio and video recordings of the learning sessions, including your voice, appearance, and any interactions you have with lecturers or other students during the sessions.
  • Please be assured that your privacy and rights are of utmost importance to us. We recognise the sensitivity of your personal information and commit to handling it responsibly. During the sessions, we encourage you to actively engage, ask questions, and contribute to the learning experience. Your participation is voluntary, and you have the right to withdraw consent to participation, or request limitations on the use of your recorded data.
  • We strive to create a safe and inclusive environment for all participants, respecting your privacy while promoting educational growth. If you have any concerns or questions about the collection, use, or protection of your personal information, please do not hesitate to reach out to us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Please note that we strive to collect the minimum amount of personal data necessary to achieve the stated purposes, and we do not intentionally collect sensitive information, unless explicitly required and with your explicit consent.

How do we collect it?

We collect the data by recording teaching sessions.  The recording will be automatically stored in a secure One Drive folder which will be accessible to you (the lecturer), your chosen peer, your Learning and Teaching Mentor and the Learning Technologist.

Who do we share your information with?

The College will not share your personal information with any third parties or use the information provided for any purpose other than outlined above.

How do we look after your information and how long do we keep it for?

Data Security:

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We employ secure storage systems, encryption techniques, access controls, and regular security assessments to safeguard your data.

Access Restrictions:

Access to the recorded sessions and associated personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who require it for legitimate purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Data Retention:

We retain your personal information collected during recorded observation of learning sessions for a 1 year period necessary to fulfil the purposes stated above, unless a longer retention period is required by law or permissible under applicable regulations. Retention periods may vary depending on the nature of the session, the purpose of processing, and our legal obligations.

Automated decision making processes, including profiling

We do not use any automated decision making about you.

Your Rights

Under Data Protection laws you have certain rights in relation to how the College manages and uses your personal information:

  • The right to be informed (this is the Privacy Notice)
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification if the personal data we hold about you is incorrect
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data

In addition the following rights apply only in certain circumstances:

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time (if consent is our lawful basis for processing your data)
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • The right to request erasure (deletion) of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

For more information about your rights please see www.ico.org.uk.

Contact us

If you have any issues about this notice or the way the College has handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance:

email DPO@Dumgal.ac.uk

Telephone: 01387 734 364 or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Dumfries & Galloway College
Bankend Road
Dumfries
DG1 4FD

Complaints to UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you are dissatisfied with the response from the College you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about our handling of your data:

You can do this online: ICO Online

By telephone: 0303 123 1113

Or write to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF